(i) the managing agent fees relate to the costs to collect common expenses for the Association;
[…] (i) the managing agent fees relate to the costs to collect common expenses for the Association;

(ii) the fees are set forth in a contract between the managing agent and the Association; and

(iii) the authority to add the management fees to an owners respective share of the common expenses is specifically stated in the declaration or bylaws of the Association.

Similarly, Section 1-30(h) of CICAA provides as follows:

Other than attorneys fees and court or arbitration costs, no fees pertaining to the collection of a members or unit owners financial obligation to the association, including fees charged by a manager or managing agent, shall be added to and deemed a part of a members or unit owners respective share of the common expenses unless:

(i) the managing agent fees relate to the costs to collect common expenses for the association;

(ii) the fees are set forth in a contract between the managing agent and the association; and

(iii) the authority to add the management fees to a members or unit owners respective share of the common expenses is specifically stated in the declaration, bylaws, or operating agreement of the association.

Generally, the first element of the management fee relative to the costs of collecting unpaid assessments is a given. The second two elements, however, are often overlooked.